Privacy Policy & Cookies

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction

This policy covers Silverfish UK's use of personal information that Silverfish UK collects when you use Silverfish UK. The policy also gives you information about cookies and our use of cookies.

In order to receive or use services on our website you are required to give us some personal information about yourself. Such services include Silverfish UK membership and product registrations.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Silverfish UK and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal informaiton Silverfish UK will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to Silverfish UK, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of Silverfish UK features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse Silverfish UK anonymously until such time as you wish to register for Silverfish UK services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Silverfish UK (e.g. for Silverfish UK membership or registrations) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Silverfish UK will only be used within Silverfish UK and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Silverfish UK or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Silverfish UK, Silverfish UK can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Silverfish UK membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Silverfish UK member. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a Silverfish UK site that your information may be used to allow Silverfish UK to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Silverfish UK may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on Silverfish UK unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Silverfish UK holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Silverfish UK Ltd, Unit 3B & 3C Woodacre Court, Saltash Parkway Industrial Estate, Burraton Road, Saltash, Cornwall, PL12 6LF (Email: dpa.officer@silverfish-uk.com ).

6. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Silverfish UK's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. List of Silverfish UK cookies

This is a list of the main cookies that Silverfish UK sets, and what each is used for:

Cookie name

Purpose

silverfish-uk.com-sfUKLastVisit cookie

Tells the site when you last visited such that new content can be made more obvious.

In addition to the above, our site uses a sequence of "session cookies" to carry information about your visit whilst you are within the site. These cookies are automatically deleted from your PC when you either close your browser OR 30 minutes after you leave our site. Session cookies pose no threat to your security or privacy.

We regularly monitor this website and will update this list of cookies when necessary.