Welcome to Silverfish. This site uses cookies. Read our policy.

 

 

Last updated:  11 February 2020

 

We, Silverfish UK Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company registration number 04075057, whose registered office is at Units 3b & 3c Woodacre Court, Saltash Parkway Industrial Est, Burraton Road, Saltash, Cornwall, PL12 6LF (“Silverfish UK”) take the privacy rights of our customers very seriously and this Privacy Policy explains to you how certain information about you may be processed. By using our website located at www.silverfish-uk.com (the “Site”) and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy then you can contact us at dpa.officer@silverfish-uk.com

 

 1. INTRODUCTION

This policy covers Silverfish UK's use of personal data that Silverfish UK collects when you use the Site and as part of any transaction with us, including, but not limited to, registering for an account, placing an order, submitting a warranty claim, booking service work or responding to marketing or promotional activity. We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are processed and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

In order to receive or use the services available through our Site you are required to give us some personal data about yourself.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Silverfish UK and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal data, we will process that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal data Silverfish UK will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

 2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data and Contact Data. This includes your first and last name, username title, date of birth, gender, email address, delivery address, billing address and phone number. The Identity Data and Contact Data may be may be processed for the purpose of setting up your account, processing and delivering your order, providing you with services, communicating with you, managing our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to this Privacy Policy and asking you to leave a review or complete a survey), providing back in stock notifications, enabling you to return goods, enabling you to enter a competition or complete a survey, administering and protecting our business and site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).  The legal basis for this processing, is the performance of a contract and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to recover debts due, keep our records updated, to study how the website is used, for the running of our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security).  

Financial Data. This includes bank account, direct debit and payment card details (type, number, name on card, expiry date and CCV code). The Financial Data may be processed for the purposes of processing and delivering your order (namely managing payments and charges and collecting monies).  The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to recover debts due).

Profile Data. This includes your email and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. The Profile Data may be processed for the purpose of managing our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our privacy policy and asking you to leave a review or complete a survey), enabling you to enter a competition or complete a survey, to make suggestions and recommendations to you about products and services that may be of interest to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and our legitimate interests (namely to keep our records updated, to study how the Site is used and to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.  The Technical Data may be processed for the purpose of administering and protecting our business and site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data), personalising and improving our service to you and to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.  The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy). 

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. The Marketing and Communications Data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant news, exclusive offers, notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent. 

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may also provide you with information about offers and services that are similar to those that you have already received or we feel may interest you. If you:

  • have already concluded a contract with us, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or text) with information about offers, goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous contract. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing by using the links provided in our electronic communications and at the point of providing your details; or
  • are a potential new customer (e.g. enquiring about products or services), we will contact you by electronic means only if you have provided your explicit consent to this. If you are happy for us to use your personal data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the website page on which we collect your details.  Again, if you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can opt out at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing by using the links provided in our electronic communications. 

Our purpose and lawful bases for processing your personal data may change from time to time. If such changes occur this Privacy Policy will be updated and you will be notified and asked to consent to such changes.

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • order products and services;
    • create an account on the Site;
    • subscribe to our newsletters;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.

•            Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with the Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties which include:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google; and
    • Contact and Financial Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data.  

 

4. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

5. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?  

You agree that we may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:   

  • Third-Party Service Providers.  We may share your information with third party service providers who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include providers of technical, analytics, payment and delivery services.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information to a relevant party in connection with, or during negotiations for, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.  
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.   
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.      
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.   
  • Other Users. When you share personal data or otherwise interact with public areas of the website, such personal data may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the website in perpetuity. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for third party marketing purposes unless you have provided your express consent.

 

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? 

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.  

Our servers are located in the United Kingdom. If you are accessing our website from outside the United Kingdom, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal data (see Section 5 above), in and other countries. 

If you are a resident from outside the European Economic Area, then data protection or other laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the EEA. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.  

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

 At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  As part of the new GDPR regulations, you have the right to request and understand more about the data we hold about you. For this request please email dpa.officer@silverfish-uk.com with your name, email and postcode along with an outline of your request. We’ll get back to you with an initial response in a week and hope to deal with your request within 30 days.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.  However, if you have purchased from us we will not erase your records completely as we need to maintain your transactional data for our legal obligations to the local tax and revenue authorities.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

We aim to protect your personal data through a system of organisational and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal data we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, transmission of personal data to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

 

 9. COOKIES

 During the course of any visit to the Site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before, to store your preferences and to provide us with data to monitor the way the website is being used and to help provide insight to enhance the website. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of Silverfish UK features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse the Site anonymously until such time as you wish to register for Silverfish UK services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please refer to www.silverfish-uk.com/contentpage/cookie-policy for further information.

 

 10. USERS 16 AND UNDER

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal data to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal data.